skip to Main Content

Cyberseer Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data, privacy and associated rights. The lawful and correct treatment of personal data is very important for successful business operations, and to maintain confidence between those with whom the organisation deals with and itself.

Cyberseer collect, use and store (process) data in line with the UK Data Protection Regulations and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. Under these regulations, Cyberseer are a Data Controller of personal data.

Whenever you provide us with your personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how Cyberseer will process any personal data we collect from you when you contact us, or that you provide to us when you visit our website or use our products and services. This policy also outlines what rights you have over your personal data and how you can use those rights.

  1. What information does Cyberseer collect?
  2. Information about website visits
  3. How do Cyberseer use your personal information
  4. Legal basis for processing your personal information
  5. Transferring personal data outside of the EU
  6. Sharing your personal information with third parties
  7. Security
  8. Other disclosures
  9. Data retention
  10. Policy amendments
  11. Your rights – Access to your information, correction, portability, erasure, restriction and objection
  12. Third party websites
  13. Complaints
  14. Contact details

1)What information does Cyberseer collect?

We may collect, store and use the following types of personal data:

  • Information that you give us directly to register for events, subscribe to our e-marketing communications or enquiring about our products and services. We keep contact detail information such as your name, email address, telephone number, job title, company name, and any feedback you may have provided to us.
  • We store and analyse web visits including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data, and the resources that you access.
  • Information about any transaction or activity carried out between you and us in relation to this website.
  • If you engage with us online via our website our cookies and similar technologies will capture your IP address, your location and how you use our site to help us improve it and improve your user experience.
  • We may receive your information from third parties. This can happen when you attend an event we sponsor, you participate in market research or a partner or supplier demonstrate a legitimate interest in our services on behalf of yourself.
  • Cyberseer may also ask for information when you report a problem with our site.

2)Information about website visits

Cyberseer may collect information about your computer and your visits to its website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and does not identify any personal data. We may use this information in the administration of the website, to improve the website’s usability, and for marketing purposes.

Cookies
A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. Cyberseer will send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cyberseer will use the information we obtain from the cookie for the administration of its website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. Cyberseer will also use this information to recognise your computer when you visit our website and to personalise our website experience for you.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser not to accept them. For example, Internet Explorer can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will potentially have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

Cyberseer uses third-party cookies on the website, provided by Google Analytics, to record anonymised information for the benefit of all web users. These cookies do not store any personal information about you. If you wish to view the cookies your browser has stored, you can do this through “Settings” options in your chosen browser.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org

3)How do Cyberseer use your personal information

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this Policy or in relevant parts of the website. In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this policy, we may use your personal information to:

  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising your website visit;
  • Send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by e-mail or similar technology;
  • Send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by e-mail or similar technology;
  • Provide other companies with statistical information about our users – this information does not identify any individual user.

Cyberseer will also use the information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which Cyberseer feel may interest you.
  • To record call centre communications, including incoming and outgoing calls and emails,
  • To send you emails tailored to your preferences.
  • To contact you when you provide us with market research feedback.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our products or services when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our products and services.

Providing products and services
When purchasing or using our products or services, we may use your personal information for purposes which include but not limited to:

  • Verifying your credentials,
  • Provide training sessions for which you have registered,
  • Carrying out end-user compliance checks for export control purposes,
  • Issuing virus information alerts and other alert messages,
  • Provide maintenance and technical support,
  • Provide information about product upgrades, updates and renewals,
  • Generating logs, statistics and reports on service usage, service performance and malware infection,
  • Processing orders and generating invoices,
  • Developing and improving our products, services and our infrastructure.

Certain products and services may include features that collect additional personal data for other purposes, as described in the applicable customer agreement. For detailed information, please also refer to the applicable product or service description.

Job Applicants
If you provide a CV or other pertinent information when applying for a role within Cyberseer, we will use this information to consider your application. Except where you explicitly request otherwise, we may keep this information on file, for up to 6 months, for future reference.

If you receive an email which claims to come from us but does no use our domain, or if you are suspicious that an email may not be approved by us, then please send a copy to [email protected] so we can investigate. If you do not want us to use your data or pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the form on which Cyberseer collect your data.

4)What information does Cyberseer collect?

We can use your data only if we have a proper reason to do so such as:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you;
  • When there is legitimate interest;
  • When you consent to it; or
  • To comply with the law.

Cyberseer’s business activities do not require the processing of consumer-related personal information or Sensitive personal information. For business, to business clients and contacts, our lawful reason for processing your personal information will usually be either “direct consent” or “legitimate interests”. Under “legitimate interests” we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

Our legitimate interests include keeping our records up to date, fulfilling our legal, compliance and contractual duties, working out which of our products and services may interest you, improving our site and services, developing products and services and telling you about them, and conducting market research.

You can withdraw consent at any time by e-mailing [email protected].

You can unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time. To opt out of marketing, including profiling for direct marketing purposes, you can either adjust the e-mail preference settings, or select “unsubscribe” in e-mails, or send an e-mail to [email protected]

5)Transferring personal data outside of the EU

Sometimes we may need to send or store your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, some of the third-party providers we use to help run our business may store data outside of the EU.

Cyberseer places significant importance on protecting the confidentially of personal information and seeks the collaboration of all its suppliers in fostering this goal. Cyberseer will only transfer personal information to a supplier where the supplier has provided assurances that they will provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by this Policy.

If we do transfer information outside the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected by at least one of these safeguards:

  • Transfer it to an organisation that is compliant with the EU – US Privacy Shield framework or working towards being compliant with it. This is a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between the EU and US. It makes sure those standards are similar to what is used within the EEA.
  • Put in place a contract with the recipient that means they must protect information to the same standards as the EEA or use other mechanisms and measures to achieve adequate protection.
  • Binding corporate rules. These are internal rules adopted by group companies to allow international transfers of personal data to entities within the same corporate group located in countries which do not provide an adequate level of protection.

Cyberseer’s US-based service providers are all compliant with Privacy Shield. For further details on the mechanisms used please contact [email protected].

Should Cyberseer have knowledge that a supplier is using or sharing personal information in a way that is contrary to this policy, Cyberseer will take reasonable action to prevent or stop such processing and notify any individuals whose data was affected.

6)Sharing your personal information with third parties

For some business activities Cyberseer shares data with our vendors and third-party service providers, for instance, Mailchimp, who provide our e-mail marketing services. We also use third-party service providers for payments processing, telephone marketing and our customer relationship system.

We may also permit selected third parties to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services that we feel may be of interest to you and we, or they, may contact you about these by post or telephone.

Personal information may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials for the prevention or detection of crime, if required by law or if required for a legal or contractual claim.

7)Security

Cyberseer endeavours to process all personal data securely and has in place appropriate security measures to ensure personal data is securely collected and is secured from unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, during all stages of processing. When you send information over the Internet this can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, whilst Cyberseer endeavours to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of any data you transmit to us, and as such, any transmission is at your own risk. Where possible information is encrypted “at rest” and “in flight”.

8)Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this policy, we may disclose information about you:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
  • To the purchaser or seller (or prospective purchaser or seller) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling or purchasing; and
  • If Cyberseer Limited are acquired by a third party.

9)Data retention

We always look to keep your data for the minimum amount time in line with the GDPR principles and our own processes. Depending on the purpose, we hold data for different amounts of time.

  • Marketing: We will hold your data for a period of 6 years with a review every 3 years. You will have the opportunity to opt out or update or delete data at any point should you wish to do so.
  • Contracted services: We will hold your data for 7 years in line with our regulatory requirements.

If you unsubscribe from marketing communications, we keep a record of this request along with your company, first name, last name, email address and position, indefinitely to ensure we do no send you direct marketing communications again.

We may keep your data for longer if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

10)Privacy amendments

Cyberseer may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time should it become necessary or advisable to do so. All changes to this policy will be posted here. The policy was last amended on 23 May 2018. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our Privacy Policy by e-mail.

11)Your rights – Access to your information, correction, portability, erasure, restriction and objection

Access to your personal data

You have the right via a Data Subject Access Request to instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Please email or write to us using the contact details below. We will respond within 30 days of receipt of the request.

Rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data

It is important to Cyberseer that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You can ask us to rectify any inaccuracies by contacting us using the contact details below.

Objections to processing your personal data

You have the right to object to us using your personal data. The only reason we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights or freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. In practice:

  • You will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes;
  • We will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.
  • You can opt out of marketing communications by selecting “unsubscribe” in emails or by adjusting your preference settings from an email
  • You can also instruct us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time by emailing [email protected]..

All data will be removed except your company, first name, last name, email address and position, which will be added to a suppression list.

Data Portability

You have the right to receive the personal data you have given to us in a format that is structured and in a commonly used machine-readable format, as well as the right to transmit that data to another data controller without delay from the current controller if:

  1. The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and
  2. The processing is carried out by automated means

Your right to Erasure

Also known as the “Right to be Forgotten” you may request that we securely delete all information we hold about you. We will review the request and if we find no valid reasons not to comply with it we will action the request within 30 days of receipt of the request.

12)Third party websites

This website contains links to other websites. If you follow a link please note these websites will have their own Privacy Policy. Cyberseer does not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of third-party websites. Please check the policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

13)Complaints

If at any time you feel Cyberseer are not processing your data in line with the GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. To report a concern, follow their reporting processes found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

14)Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Cyberseer Limited, St Magnus House, 3 Lower Thames Street, London, EC3R 6HE
Tel: +44 (0)203 823 9030
E-mail: [email protected]
Company Registration Number: 8611112

Search